Shop Now, Pay Later With Afterpay

We Ship Internationally

Free AUS Shipping on Orders Over $99

Ingredient Glossary

A

Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Extract is the extract of the whole plant, Aloe barbadensis, Xanthorrhoeaceae.

Native to East and South African deserts, the aloe vera plant belongs to the lily family. Its thick and fleshy leaves provide sharp protection against predators. When harvested the leaves produce a thick, viscous gel – aloe vera extract. One of the oldest healing remedies, it was rumoured that even Cleopatra used it as a soothing skin treatment. Now an essential for calming the skin, aloe vera leaves the complexion glowing and cared for.

Aqua (water)

Aqua is probably one of the most important ingredient used in cosmetic products. It is an odorless, tasteless, inorganic, transparent, and nearly colorless substance that occurs naturally on the Earth’s surface. If the list of ingredients shows Aqua on the top – it almost definitely means that Aqua ingredient is present in more quantity than any other ingredient in the product. Based on the category, Water makes up almost 60-85% of the product.

Aqua occurs naturally on the earth’s surface and is made by two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom joining together to form a molecule (H2O). In cosmetics and skin care, only distilled or deionized water is used, which is a highly purified variant of water.

B

Benzyl Alcohol

Cosmos organic approved, Antimicrobial ingredient.

Its functions (INCI)

  • Preservative : Inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.
  • Solvent : Dissolves other substances
  • Viscosity controlling : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Perfuming : Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials

Butylene Glycol

Cosmos organic approved ingredient

One of the most popular ingredients used in cosmetic and skin care products. It is colorless and viscous with the chemical formula C4H10O2. It comes in a liquid form and acts as a humectant, emollient, and solvent in formulations. Butylene glycol is the perfect ingredient for moisturizing, protecting, and conditioning the skin and hair. It also acts as a solvent and keeps the products from clamping up.

It acts as a humectant which means that it attracts water to the upper layers of the skin and binds it there to keep the skin hydrated. It also creates a barrier on the skin to protect it from harmful surroundings

Origin

Butylene glycol is derived from petroleum, sugarcane, or distilled corn. It is made by the catalytic hydrogenation of acetaldehyde. For use in cosmetic and skin care products, it generally comes in liquid form and works well with almost all the ingredients.

Safety Profile of BUTYLENE GLYCOL

Butylene glycol is considered safe for use in cosmetic and skin care products. Even if it is alcohol, it does not dry out or irritate the skin and hair. However, a patch test is recommended prior to usage. Apart from this, Butylene glycol is also halal.

C

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract is an extract obrained from the flowers of the Calendula, Calendula officinalis L., Compositae

Calendula officinalis, also known as pot marigold, is a flowering plant native to the Mediterranean region. Its bright, sunny flowers and pleasantly herbaceous aroma make calendula a popular decorative plant in home gardens. It’s also sometimes used in food—particularly as a coloring agent in place of the similarly-colored (but far more expensive) saffron.

Calendula extract is also commonly used in cosmetics and is known for its numerous benefits in addressing skin concerns, including acne and irritation. It is widely considered safe to use and is recognized by the World Health Organization for its properties. As such, you’ll often find it in skincare products formulated for sensitive skin.

A well-known benefit of calendula extract is its ability to help reduce irritation, particularly for those with already sensitive skin. Calendula’s skin-soothing benefits can likely be attributed to its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to limit trans-epidermal water loss, which in turn strengthens the skin’s defenses against potential irritants. It has been shown to reduce both the visible symptoms and feel of skin irritation and discomfort.

It’s often used as a complementary or alternative treatment. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema.

Calluna Vulgaris Extract (heather) Extract

The flowers are known traditionally to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity; it has a rich profile for bioactive compounds such as flavonoids, procyanidins, phenolic acids, catechins, and triterpenes.

It is also known as common heather, and plant with purple inflorescence. The flowers are known traditionally to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity; it has a rich profile for bioactive compounds such as flavonoids, procyanidins, phenolic acids, catechins, and triterpenes. It also contains Arbutin and ursolic acids, both are valuable in terms of skin care.

Due to the presence of flavonoids, it exerts a strong antioxidant effect. It reduces the damage caused by free radicals on the skin by blocking them. Tannins or procyanidins present in the extract provide an astringent impact on a product, that way it helps with mild exfoliating effect. It has arbutin as one of its constituents that inhibits tyrosinase- melanin producing enzyme. Ursolic acid is anti-inflammatory in nature, so, may be helpful in topical application for red, itchy skin.

Camelia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract

Green tea leaves are harvested from Camellia Sinensis, a shrubby evergreen plant widely cultivated in China, Japan, India, Southeast Asia and other parts of the world. Other types of tea such as black tea and oolong also come from the same tea plant but the leaves are processed differently to obtain their own unique aromatic flavours.

The health and skincare benefits of green tea leaf extracts are due to the composition of Camellia Sinensis tea leaves. Green tea leaves contain a high concentration of polyphenols (in particular catechins), caffeine, amino acids, vitamins and minerals.

Research studies have shown that potential health effects from green tea include its detoxifying properties, reducing cholesterol levels and hypertension, and weight loss. Similarly, the use of green tea leaf extracts as active ingredients in skincare products have many benefits for your skin.

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract

Centella Asiatica Extract is the extract of the whole plant Hydrocotyl, Centella asiatica L., Apiaceae

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) is a dry extract from gotu kola herb (Centella asiatica L., Apiaceae), with derived natural maltodextrin as a carrier, preservative-free powder. Centella Asiatica has anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-microbial, moisturizing and soothing properties

Centella Asiatica has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. It’s traditionally used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.

Recently science has taken an interest in Gotu Kola as well and it turns out it really has many active compounds with several benefits. The main biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides).

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract

Renowned as a soothing, calming extract for damaged skin, chamomile is ideal for taking down redness and inflammation. The main extract from chamomile, bisabolol, is high in vitamin B5, which helps to stimulate and promote the skin’s natural healing process. Soothing and nourishing, chamomile extract even has antioxidants to protect the complexion from future damage.

The feverfew also known as German chamomile or wild, is a medicinal plant of the Asteraceae family. It is composed of flowers that look like daisies, whose heart is yellow and the petals are white. It has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. In cosmetics, it is used for its soothing effect on the skin and its antiseptic properties. In particular, it is composed of bisabolol which helps soften the skin.

Chamomile flower extracts have a skin-soothing effect and support the regeneration of the skin.

Used mainly for its anti-inflammatory properties. It contains the terpenoids chamazulene and bisabolol both of which show great anti-inflammatory action. On top of that chamomile also has some antioxidant activity (thanks to some other active ingredients called matricine, apigenin and luteolin).

Chondrus crispus Extract

A moisturizing agent, healing agent, protecting agent, softening & texturing agent derived seaweed extract. It imparts unique sensorial effects to skin and hair. The light, silky/satiny film instantly hydrates, cools and soothes skin, leaving it feeling moist and refreshed. Boosts skins Collagen Production. A true Marine Collagen.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate is a water-binding ingredient which hydrates and separates the skin, allowing it to retain water. It helps fight wrinkles and other signs of aging.

Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid. It is synthesized to create a smaller molecular structure for stability and increased resistance to oxidation. Its smaller molecular structure and water solubility means that it can penetrate deeper into skin, providing intense hydration beyond the skin’s surface.

This versatile plant extract is packed full of natural vitamins and minerals that are essential for maintaining healthy and nourished skin.

Citric Acid

In skincare formulations, Citric Acid has protective antioxidant, and corrective antiaging effects helping to reverse visible signs of photodamage. Citric Acid works by exfoliating the upper layer of dead skin cells to help clean pores, even skin tone and soften and smooth the skin. The main benefits are to promotes exfoliation and skin cell turnover and is also a good source of antioxidants.

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Fruit Extract

A natural plant source ingredient which can relieve the discomfort (stinging, itching, burning etc.) of skin. It is extracted from green fruits of Citrus reticulata and contains various flavonoids and alkaloids. It could effectively inhibit the activation of TRPV1, and consequently reduce extracellular calcium influx, relieve discomforts of sensitive skin caused by different stimulus.

Cucumber Hydrosol

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is a non-sensitizing plant extract. Most types of cucumber are composed of 95% water, and the other constituents primarily include ascorbic acid (vitamin C), caffeic acid (an antioxidant), fatty acids, the mineral silica, plus other trace minerals. Due to its antioxidant activity, cucumber is a welcome addition to anti-ageing products.

Cucumber contains fragrant components that are not sensitising to skin (a rarity) so it can be used to enhance the natural scent of a cosmetic product without issue.

Cyclodextrin

COSMOS organic approved

Cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  it helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting effect. due to its unique cylindrically shaped molecular structure, it is able to form complexes with hydrophobic (water-repelling) ingredients so it can help protect and extend the life of sensitive soluble ingredients.

D

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound that usually comes in the form of an odourless white crystalline powder. It has potent antifungal and antibacterial properties, and is used in many personal and skin care products as a preservative.

Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic chemical that is considered to be a low hazard for human health and for the environment. Clinical tests have shown present inclusion rates of dehydroacetic acid (less than 0.6%) to be non-irritating and safe for use in cosmetics. We use this ingredient to help stop the growth of microbes on our products once they are exposed to air, keeping them stable and working at their best.

Other names: C8H8O4; 3-Acetyl-4-Hydroxy-6-Methyl-2H-Pyran-2-One; 3-Acetyl-6-Methyl-2H-Pyran-2,4(3H)-Dione, Ion(1-); 2H-Pyran-2,4(3H)-Dione, 3-Acetyl-6-Methyl-

Chemical class: Heterocyclic Compounds, Carboxylic Acids

It works mainly against fungi and has only milder effect against bacteria. It is Ecocert and Cosmos approved, works quite well at low concentrations (0.1-0.6%) and is popular in natural products.

G

Glycerin

Glycerin is present in the natural moisturising factors of our skin, which provide essential protection and hydration. An effective humectant, this ingredient is able to draw water to itself from the lower layers of the skin and the atmosphere. This keeps the skin hydrated, supple and soft.

Also known as Glycerol, Glycerin is an odorless and colorless liquid that remains non-toxic and anti-allergenic. It works well with cosmetics as Glycerin is a humectant, i.e., it draws moisture from the air and deeper layers of the skin – thus making it an excellent moisturiser.

Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract

Also known as licorice root extract. Contains around 2-9% glycyrrhizin. Clinical trials have shown that glycyrrhizin, when applied topically, mimics cortisol, meaning that it has a soothing effect on acne-prone skin + redness-reducing effect on sensitive skin. Apart from that, licorice contains another potent natural anti-inflammatory agent – licochalcone. The presence of these bio-actives, makes licorice root extract especially beneficial for those who struggle with psoriasis, rosacea and dermatitis.

Thanks to the high levels of glabridin licorice is an excellent natural skin brightener. Being a phytoestrogen, glabridin serves to prevent hyper pigmentation and dark spots caused by UV radiation. Consequently, products containing glycyrrhiza glare extract are effective, all-natural alternatives to chemical skin lightening agents. They gradually brighten the complexion, to reveal more glowing, clear skin, free of imperfections.
In addition to eliminating pigmentation caused by excessive sun exposure, licorice root extract diminishes scars and dark spots (those annoying dark marks that we get, when blemishes heal). Studies have found that glabridin activity is similar to that of oestrogen i.e. it stimulates the production of collagen, thus reducing the depth of scars and wrinkles, which leads to visible improvements in skin texture.

M

Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Extract

A fully restorative material from a natural plant source. The core ingredients come from Medicago sativa (Alfalfa) from Tibet, China. It is a safe and efficient anti blue light material, which can not only defense against blue light, but also repair the skin damage caused by blue light and UV.

P

Potassium Sorbate

COSMOS organic approved

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid that is used as a preservative in cosmetics. While it can be naturally derived, most potassium sorbate is produced synthetically. It is almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives due to its weaker activity.

Q

Quartz (Rose Quartz) Extract

Gemstones and crystals have been admired for their supposed energy healing benefits for centuries.

“Everything contains vibrational energy, from our own bodies to stationary objects, which are constantly fluctuating at varying frequencies,”

It’s believed that the potent energy within these crystals has the power to influence human energy, both at a physical and spiritual level.

Benefits as such to the skin:

  • slough off dead skin cells
  • remove impurities
  • improve skin texture
  • promote a clearer, brighter complexion
  • Reduce inflammation, breakouts and redness

Some people even like to repeat an affirmation or set an intention while using these products, and believe doing so improves their effectiveness and amplifies any purported healing properties.

R

Rosa Damascena Flower Water Extract

Rosa Damascena Flower water is an aqueous solution of the steam of the distillate obtained from the flowers of the Damask Rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae.

A staple ingredient in many natural rose water products; it has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties, thus helping soothe skin, minimize pores, and reduce fine lines, to help you get the healthy skin of your dreams

The flower water coming from the flowers of the Damask Rose. In general, flower waters (also called hydrosols).

Similar to its big sister, rose oil, rose water also has a lovely, relaxing scent. It contains some antioxidant and antimicrobial compounds, as well as some fragrant components.

S

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Scutellaria baicalensis, Lamiaceae.

The root contains flavones, a type of antioxidant that is known to have soothing properties. It is antibacterial & antioxidant, helps the skin fight against environmental aggressors & gives uneven skin tone.

Sodium Benzoate

COSMOS organic approved

Namely Sodium benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetics and in food under the name E211. It is therefore very effective against fungi, yeasts and bacteria.

Sophora Flavescens Root Extract

Sophora Flavescens Root Extract is the extract of the roots of Sophora flavescens, Fabaceae

Sophora flavescens or Ku Shen, which in Chinese means “bitter root,” is an herb used in Traditional medicine to treat a wide variety of gut and skin concerns. Ideal in skincare to improve complexion, treat eczema, psoriasis, acne and rosacea.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Calculate Shipping